Privacy notice

University of Dundee - Donations Privacy Notice

Updated on 26 August 2021

The Development and Alumni Relations Office at the University of Dundee is responsible for fundraising and charitable giving to the University. This privacy notice outlines how the University of Dundee collects, uses, stores and manages your data.

On this page

How do we use your information?

We use your information to:

  • send you publications, e-newsletters, and invitations
  • promote the work, projects, activities and objectives of the University of Dundee and its fundraising campaigns
  • further our charitable objectives by helping us to raise funds or by asking you to donate. This is always in accordance with our Donations Policy
  • undertake administrative activities such as donation management and stewardship (including necessary due diligence), processing and submitting HM Revenue and Customs Gift Aid claims and other mandatory reports required by law or regulation

The information we hold has been provided when you have donated or from direct updates you have provided to us.

To ensure that our information is as accurate and up-to-date as possible, we may also utilise external data sources, social media and networking platforms. We check the telephone numbers we hold against the Telephone Preference Service register and addresses against the Royal Mail database to ensure we are using active addresses.

The University may undertake some limited profiling in this area of its activity. We use your data (such as your postcode, age, gender and level of engagement with fundraising campaigns) to help us plan our activities, and determine if we should contact you with certain communications, or information about particular activities. This research helps ensure our communications are relevant and of interest to you.

If you have used any credit/debit card details in transactions we do not collect or store any of these within our database. They are processed via our appointed service provider.

If you donate or have previously donated to our fundraising campaigns via direct debit, we do not store your bank details on our database. Such information is securely held by the online payment platform provided through Committed Giving, our service provider, and can only be accessed by trained staff members within the Development and Alumni Relations Office.

What data we hold?

The personal data we normally hold includes:

  • your name and title
  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your contact details (address, telephone, email, social media)

If you are a member of the University’s alumni community we may hold further data in accordance with the Alumni Privacy Policy

We keep records of:

  • all communications and marketing activities by the University of Dundee
  • all communications between you and University of Dundee, including data updates you have provided and marketing materials
  • whether you have received and/or opened/clicked on our marketing emails to help tailor further communication with you
  • your donation history and donor status
  • events

Sensitive (special categories) of personal data

University of Dundee does not normally hold special categories of personal data. However, we may have such information if you provide it to us directly, for example so we can make appropriate adjustments for a disability at an event.

How is your information collected?

The information we hold has been provided when you have donated or from direct updates you have provided to us.

To ensure that our information is as accurate and up-to-date as possible, we may also utilise external data sources, social media and networking platforms. We check the telephone numbers we hold against the Telephone Preference Service register and addresses against the Royal Mail database to ensure we are using active addresses.

The University may undertake some limited profiling in this area of its activity. We use your data (such as your postcode, age, gender and level of engagement with fundraising campaigns) to help us plan our activities and determine if we should contact you with certain communications, or information about particular activities. This research helps ensure our communications are relevant and of interest to you.

If you have used any credit/debit card details in transactions we do not collect or store any of these within our database. They are processed via our appointed service provider.

If you donate or have previously donated to our fundraising campaigns via direct debit, we do not store your bank details on our database. Such information is securely held by the online payment platform provided through Committed Giving, our service provider, and can only be accessed by trained staff members within the Development and Alumni Relations Office.

How do we keep your information safe?

The data controller for your personal information is the University of Dundee. Your data will be processed and held on a secure server by the University’s nominated agents such as software or service providers such as Blackbaud who host our Raisers Edge database.

Although most of the information we store and process stays within the UK, some information may be transferred to countries outside the UK. This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partners’ servers are located in a country outside the UK. Where these countries do not have similar data protection laws to the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law, by signing an appropriate data sharing agreement with each trusted partner which includes standard GDPR compliant model clauses. We will not share any of your data with external agents unless we have a data sharing agreement in place. We will never sell any of this data to a third-party organisation.

How long do we hold your information for?

We will hold your information indefinitely unless you request to have your data deleted from the Alumni database. Please see below for how to request that your data is deleted.

Lawful processing

The University asserts that it is lawful for it to process your personal data for the purposes detailed above for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Specifically, the University notes that its governing instruments, Charter, Statutes and Ordinances, require the existence of a Graduates Association. The University Charter provides the University with the power to ‘to procure contributions to the funds of the University and to raise money in such other manner as the University may deem fit’.

The University may also process your personal data in this area in compliance with legal obligations to which it is subject.

Where you provide the Development and Alumni Relations Office with special categories of personal data directly, for example so we can make adjustments for disabilities, that processing is further to obligations placed upon the University in the field of social protection law.

Your rights

University of Dundee respects your rights and preferences in relation to your data. If you wish to update, access, erase, or limit the use of your information, please let us know by emailing development@dundee.ac.uk. Please note the University will respect your right to prevent your information being used for marketing.

Where you wish to restrict the use of your personal data for the purposes outlined above, please note that we may need to retain some limited data to facilitate this request.

If you wish to complain about the use of your information please email dataprotection@dundee.ac.uk. You may also wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Enquiries

Data Protection

dataprotection@dundee.ac.uk
Corporate information category Data protection