Calendar

Academic calendar - Court, Senate, UEG, and committee meetings

Updated on 19 September 2023

Academic calendar providing details of meetings for Court, Senate, University Executive Group, and committees for the academic year.

On this page

The Academic calendar is produced by Academic and Corporate Governance. Please report any changes, errors, or omissions to courtadmin@dundee.ac.uk.

October 2023

Date Meeting Time Week
Wednesday 4 UEG 09:00 Week 3
Thursday 5 English for International Students Oversight Board 09:30 Week 3
Wednesday 11 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 4
Wednesday 11 Senate 14:00 Week 4
Monday 16 Digital Committee 10:30 Week 5
Tuesday 17 Governance & Nominations Committee 10:00 Week 5
Tuesday 17 Finance & Policy Committee 14:00 Week 5
Wednesday 18 UEG 09:00 Week 5
Wednesday 18 University Management Group 14:00 Week 5
Thursday 19 UEG Away Day   Week 5
Tuesday 24 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00 Week 6
Tuesday 24 Audit & Risk Committee 14:00 Week 6
Wednesday 25 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 6
Wednesday 25 Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee 10:00 Week 6
Thursday 26 Collaborative Partnerships Sub-Committee 10:00 Week 6
Thursday 26 People & Organisational Development Committee 14:00 Week 6
Thursday 26 Programme Approvals Group 15:00 Week 6
Monday 30 School Boards in Week 7 10:00 Week 7
Monday 30 Postgraduate Research Sub-Committee 14:00 Week 7
Tuesday 31 Planning & Resource Group 10:00 Week 7
Tuesday 31 Staff Council Standing Committee 13:00 Week 7
Tuesday 31 Learning & Teaching Space Sub-Committee 14:00 Week 7

November 2023

Date Meeting Time Week
Wednesday 1 UEG 09:00 Week 7
Thursday 2 Learning & Teaching Committee 10:00 Week 7
Thursday 2 Employability & Enterprise Committee 14:00 Week 7
Thursday 2 Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee 14:00 Week 7
Monday 6 Honorary Degrees Committee 09:00 Week 8
Tuesday 7 Planning Meeting (School of Life Sciences) 09:00 Week 8
Wednesday 8 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 8
Wednesday 8 Planning Meeting (Directorate of External Relations) 13:00 Week 8
Wednesday 8 Senate Business Committee 14:00 Week 8
Thursday 9 Planning Meeting (School of Art & Design) 09:00 Week 8
Thursday 9 Humanitarian Oversight Group 14:00 Week 8
Thursday 9 International Committee 14:30 Week 8
Friday 10 Planning Meeting (Digital and Technology Services) 09:00 Week 8
Monday 13 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Estates and Campus Services) 09:00 Week 9
Monday 13 Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee 14:00 Week 9
Tuesday 14 Digital Committee 09:00 Week 9
Wednesday 15 UEG 09:00 Week 9
Wednesday 15 Graduation   Week 9
Thursday 16 Graduation   Week 9
Friday 17 Graduation   Week 9
Monday 20 Local Joint Committee 09:00 Week 10
Monday 20 Staff Council - Principal's Questions 13:00 Week 10
Tuesday 21 Court 14:00 Week 10
Wednesday 22 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 10
Wednesday 22 Planning Meeting (Directorate of People) 13:00 Week 10
Wednesday 22 Endowments Sub-Committee 14:00 Week 10
Thursday 23 Planning Meeting (School of Humanities, Social Sciences and Law) 09:00 Week 10
Thursday 23 Professional Services Group 14:00 Week 10
Monday 27 Planning & Resource Group 10:00 Week 11
Monday 27 Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee 13:00 Week 11
Monday 27 Programme Approvals Group 15:00 Week 11
Wednesday 29 UEG 09:00 Week 11
Wednesday 29 Senate 14:00 Week 11
Thursday 30 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Library and Learning Centre and Cultural Information) 09:00 Week 11
Thursday 30 Collaborative Partnerships Sub- Committee 11:00 Week 11
Thursday 30 Culture & Arts Committee 14:00 Week 11

December 2023

Date Meeting Time Week
Monday 4 Semester 1 Examinations begin   Week 12
Monday 4 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00 Week 12
Monday 4 Health, Safety & Welfare Committee 14:00 Week 12
Tuesday 5 English for International Students Oversight Board 10:00 Week 12
Tuesday 5 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Finance) 13:00 Week 12
Tuesday 5 University Research Ethics Committee 14:00 Week 12
Wednesday 6 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 12
Wednesday 6 Readership & Personal Chairs Committee 11:00 Week 12
Wednesday 6 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Research and Innovation Services) 13:00 Week 12
Thursday 7 Risk Management Oversight Group 14:00 Week 12
Friday 8 Distance Learning Forum 14:00 Week 12
Monday 11 Planning Meeting (School of Science and Engineering) 09:00 Week 13
Monday 11 Programme Approvals Group 14:00 Week 13
Tuesday 12 Planning Meeting (School of Business) 09:00 Week 13
Wednesday 13 UEG 09:00 Week 13
Wednesday 13 University Management Group 14:00 Week 13
Wednesday 13 Student Governance Oversight Group 11:00 Week 13
Thursday 14 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Student Services) 09:30 Week 13
Thursday 14 Digital Committee 14:00 Week 13
Friday 15 Semester 1 Examinations end   Week 13
Friday 15 UEG Away Day   Week 13
Friday 15 End of Semester 1   Week 13
Monday 18 Planning & Resource Group 15:00 Vacation
Wednesday 20 Additional UEG 09:00 Vacation
Wednesday 20 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Strategic Change and Delivery) 14:30 Vacation
Friday 22 University closes at 17:00   Vacation

January 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Wednesday 3 Start of Business   Vacation
Friday 5 Senate Business Committee 09:00 Vacation
Monday 8 Welcome Week   Vacation
Monday 8 Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee 14:00 Vacation
Tuesday 9 Planning Meeting (School of Health Sciences) 09:00 Vacation
Wednesday 10 UEG 09:00 Vacation
Wednesday 10 Discovery Days   Vacation
Thursday 11 Discovery Days   Vacation
Friday 12 Discovery Days   Vacation
Monday 15 School Boards in Week 14   Week 14
Monday 15 Start of Semester 2   Week 14
Monday 15 Planning Meeting (School of Medicine) 09:00 Week 14
Tuesday 16 Remuneration Committee 10:00 Week 14
Tuesday 16 Professional Services Group 14:30 Week 14
Wednesday 17 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 14
Wednesday 17 Digital Committee 14:00 Week 14
Thursday 18 Learning & Teaching Committee 10:00 Week 14
Thursday 18 International Committee 14:00 Week 14
Friday 19 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Strategic Change and Delivery) 09:00 Week 14
Tuesday 23 Governance & Nominations Committee 10:00 Week 15
Tuesday 23 Finance & Policy Committee 14:00 Week 15
Wednesday 24 UEG 09:00 Week 15
Wednesday 24 Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee 14:00 Week 15
Thursday 25 Planning Meeting (School of Dentistry) 09:00 Week 15
Thursday 25 Programme Approvals Group 14:00 Week 15
Thursday 25 People & Organisational Development Committee 14:00 Week 15
Thursday 25 Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee 14:00 Week 15
Friday 26 Planning Meeting (Directorate of University Executive Office) 09:15 Week 15
Monday 22 Planning Meeting (Directorate of Academic and Corporate Governance) 13:45 Week 15
Tuesday 30 Planning & Resource Group 11:00 Week 15
Wednesday 31 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 16
Wednesday 31 Employability & Enterprise Committee 09:30 Week 16
Wednesday 31 Senate 14:00 Week 16

 February 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Monday 5 Staff Council Standing Committee 13:00 Week 17
Tuesday 6 Risk Management Oversight Group 10:00 Week 17
Tuesday 6 Collaborative Partnerships Sub-Committee 14:00 Week 17
Wednesday 7 UEG 09:00 Week 17
Wednesday 7 Learning & Teaching Spaces Sub-Committee 14:30 Week 17
Thursday 8 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00 Week 17
Monday 12 Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee 14:00 Week 18
Tuesday 13 Culture & Arts Committee 10:00 Week 18
Tuesday 13 English for International Students Oversight Board 10:00 Week 18
Wednesday 14 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 18
Wednesday 14 University Management Group 14:00 Week 18
Wednesday 14 Student Governance Oversight Group 11:00 Week 18
Thursday 15 Digital Committee 10:00 Week 18
Tuesday 20 Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee 09:00 Week 19
Wednesday 21 UEG 09:00 Week 19
Wednesday 21 Postgraduate Research Sub-Committee 14:00 Week 19
Thursday 22 Programme Approvals Group 14:00 Week 19
Monday 26 School Boards in Week 20   Week 20
Monday 26 Planning & Resource Group 11:30 Week 20
Monday 26 Staff Council - Principal's Questions 13:00 Week 20
Tuesday 27  Employability & Enterprise Committee 09:30 Week 20
Tuesday 27  Court 14:00 Week 20
Thursday 29 Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee 14:00 Week 20

March 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Monday 4 Senate Business Committee 16:00 Week 21
Tuesday 5 Learning & Teaching Committee 10:00 Week 21
Wednesday 6 UEG 09:00 Week 21
Wednesday 6 Distance Learning Forum 14:00 Week 21
Wednesday 6 International Committee 14:00 Week 21
Thursday 7 Collaborative Partnerships Sub-Committee 11:00 Week 21
Thursday 7 Remuneration Committee 14:00 Week 21
Friday 8 UEG Away Day   Week 21
Tuesday 12 University Research Ethics Committee 14:00 Week 22
Tuesday 12 Audit & Risk Committee 14:00 Week 22
Wednesday 13 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 22
Tuesday 19 People & Organisational Development Committee 14:00 Week 23
Wednesday 20 UEG 09:00 Week 23
Wednesday 20 Senate 14:00 Week 23
Thursday 21 Professional Services Group 10:00 Week 23
Tuesday 26 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00 Week 24
Tuesday 26 Governance & Nominations Committee 10:00 Week 24
Tuesday 26 Finance & Policy Committee 14:00 Week 24
Wednesday 27 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 24
Thursday 28 Planning & Resource Group 09:00 Week 24
Thursday 28 Programme Approvals Group 14:00 Week 24
Friday 29 Good Friday    
Friday 29 End of Teaching    

April 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Monday 1 Easter Monday   Vacation
Tuesday 2 Staff Council Standing Committee 13:00 Vacation
Wednesday 3 UEG 09:00 Vacation
Tuesday 9 Local Joint Committee 09:00 Vacation
Tuesday 9 Collaborative Partnership Sub-Committee 14:00 Vacation
Wednesday 10 Additional UEG 09:00 Vacation
Wednesday 10 University Management Group 14:00 Vacation
Thursday 11 Risk Management Oversight Group 10:00 Vacation
Tuesday 16 Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee 14:00 Vacation
Wednesday 17 UEG 09:00 Vacation
Wednesday 17 Endowments Sub-Committee 14:00 Vacation
Thursday 18 Digital Committee 09:30 Vacation
Thursday 18 Employability & Enterprise Committee 14:00 Vacation
Monday 22 Start of Semester 2 Examinations   Week 25
Monday 22 Staff Council- Principal's Questions 13:00 Week 25
Monday 22 Health, Safety & Welfare Committee 14:00 Week 25
Tuesday 23 Court 14:00 Week 25
Wednesday 24 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 25
Thursday 25 Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee 10:00 Week 25
Thursday 25 Postgraduate Research Sub-Committee 14:00 Week 25
Thursday 25 Programme Approvals Group 14:00 Week 25
Thursday 25 Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee 14:00 Week 25
Monday 29 School Boards in Week 26   Week 26
Tuesday 30 Planning & Resource Group 11:00 Week 26

May 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Wednesday 1 UEG 09:00 Week 26
Thursday 2 Senate Business Committee 09:00 Week 26
Thursday 2 Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee 14:00 Week 26
Monday 6 May day   Week 27
Tuesday 7 Learning & Teaching Committee 10:00 Week 27
Tuesday 7 International Committee 14:00 Week 27
Wednesday 8 Additional UEG 09:00 Week 27
Thursday 9 Remuneration Committee 10:00 Week 27
Thursday 9 Distance Learning Forum 14:00 Week 27
Monday 13 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00 Week 28
Tuesday 14 Collaborative Partnership Sub-Committee 10:00 Week 28
Tuesday 14 Audit & Risk Committee 14:00 Week 28
Wednesday 15 UEG 09:00 Week 28
Wednesday 15 Student Governance Oversight Group 11:00 Week 28
Wednesday 15 People & Organisational Development Committee 14:00 Week 28
Thursday 16 Digital Committee 10:30 Week 28
Friday 17 End of Semester 2 Examinations   Week 28
Friday 17 End of Semester2   Week 28
Tuesday 21 Governance & Nominations Committee 10:00 Vacation
Tuesday 21 Finance & Policy Committee 14:00 Vacation
Wednesday 22 Additional UEG 09:00 Vacation
Wednesday 22 Culture & Arts Committee 09:30 Vacation
Wednesday 22 Senate 14:00 Vacation
Thursday 23 Professional Services Group 10:00 Vacation
Thursday 23 Programme Approvals Group 14:00 Vacation
Thursday 30 Planning & Resource Group 10:00 Vacation
Monday 27 Late May Bank Holiday   Vacation
Wednesday 29 UEG 09:00 Vacation

June 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Tuesday 4 English for International Students Oversight Board 10:00  
Wednesday 5 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 5 University Management Group 14:00  
Tuesday 11 Court 14:00  
Wednesday 12 UEG 09:00  
Thursday 13 Collaborative Partnerships Sub-Committee 11:00  
Monday 17 Digital Committee 10:30  
Tuesday 18 Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee 09:00  
Tuesday 18 Graduation    
Wednesday 19 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 19 Graduation    
Thursday 20 Graduation    
Friday 21 Graduation    
Wednesday 26 UEG 09:00  
Thursday 27 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00  
Thursday 27 Planning & Resource Group 10:00  
Thursday 27 Programme Approvals Group 14:00  

July 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Monday 1 Resit Exams Begin    
Wednesday 3 Additional UEG 09:00  
Thursday 4 Professional Services Group 10:00  
Thursday 4 Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee 14:00  
Wednesday 10 UEG 09:00  
Friday 12 Resit Exams End    
Wednesday 17 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 24 UEG 09:00  
Thursday 25 Programme Approvals Group 14:00  
Tuesday 30 Planning & Resource Group 11:00  
Wednesday 31 Additional UEG 09:00  

August 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Thursday 1 Last day for results/issue of Termination Letters    
Friday 2 Culture & Arts Committee 10:00  
Tuesday 6 Humanitarian Oversight Group 10:30  
Wednesday 7 UEG 09:00  
Monday 12 Last day for lodging Appeals    
Tuesday 13 Audit & Risk Committee 14:00  
Wednesday 14 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 14 Additional UEG 14:00  
Friday 16 Last day for School ToS Committee Meetings    
Tuesday 20 Learning & Teaching Spaces Sub-Committee 14:30  
Wednesday 21 UEG 09:00  
Thursday 22 Risk Management Oversight Group 10:00  
Thursday 22 Programme Approvals Group 15:00  
Tuesday 27 Senate Termination of Studies (Appeals) Committee 09:00  
Wednesday 28 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 28 Planning & Resource Group 14:00  
Friday 30 Health, Safety & Welfare Committee 10:00  

September 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Monday 2 Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee 14:00  
Wednesday 4 UEG 09:00  
Thursday 5 Local Joint Committee 09:00  
Friday 6 Postgraduate Research Sub-Committee 14:00  
Monday 9 Welcome Week   Week 0
Monday 9 Principal's Welcome 10:00  
Tuesday 10 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00  
Tuesday 10 University Research Ethics Committee 14:00  
Tuesday 10 Court 14:00  
Wednesday 11 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 11 Student Governance Oversight Group 11:00  
Thursday 12 Collaborative Partnership Sub-Committee 10:00  
Monday 16 Semester 1 begins   Week 1
Monday 16 School Boards in Week 1    
Wednesday 18 UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 18 Professional Services Group 14:00  
Thursday 19 Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee 14:00  
Monday 23 Senate Business Committee 16:00 Week 2
Tuesday 24 Learning & Teaching Committee 10:00  
Wednesday 25 Additional UEG 09:00  
Thursday 26 Programme Approvals Group 10:00  
Thursday 26 Planning & Resource Group 11:00  
Thursday 26 International Committee 14:00  
Friday 27 UEG Away Day    

October 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Wednesday 2 UEG 09:00 Week 3
Tuesday 8 English for International Students Oversight Board 10:00 Week 4
Wednesday 9 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 9 Senate 14:00  
Monday 14 Digital Committee 10:30 Week 5
Tuesday 15 Governance & Nominations Committee 10:00  
Tuesday 15 Finance & Policy Committee 14:00  
Wednesday 16 UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 16 University Management Group 14:00  
Tuesday 22 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00 Week 6
Tuesday 22 Audit & Risk Committee 14:00  
Wednesday 23 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 23 Research Governance& Policy Sub-Committee 10:00  
Thursday 24 Collaborative Partnerships Sub-Committee 10:00  
Thursday 24 Programme Approvals Group 14:00  
Thursday 24 Programme Approvals Group 14:00  
Friday 25 Postgraduate Research Sub-Committee 14:00  
Monday 28 School Boards in Week 7   Week 7
Tuesday 29 Learning & Teaching Space Sub-Committee 14:00  
Wednesday 30 UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 30 Planning & Resource Group 14:00  
Thursday 31 Employability & Enterprise Committee 14:00  
Thursday 31 Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee 14:00  

November 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Tuesday 5 Honorary Degrees Committee 09:00 Week 8
Wednesday 6 Additional UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 6 Senate Business Committee 14:00  
Thursday 7 International Committee 14:00  
Thursday 7 Humanitarian Oversight Group 14:00  
Monday 11 Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee 14:00 Week 9
Tuesday 12 Digital Committee 09:00  
Tuesday 12 Court 14:00  
Wednesday 13 UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 13 Learning & Teaching Committee 10:00  
Wednesday 13 Endowments Sub-Committee 14:00  
Thursday 14 Professional Services Group 14:00  
Monday 18 Local Joint Committee 09:00 Week 10
Monday 18 Staff Council- Principal's Questions 13:00  
Wednesday 20 Graduation    
Thursday 21 Graduation    
Friday 22 Graduation    
Monday 25 Planning & Resource Group 10:00 Week 11
Monday 25 Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee 13:00  
Monday 25 Programme Approvals Group 14:00  
Wednesday 27 UEG 09:00  
Wednesday 27 Senate 14:00  
Thursday 28 Risk Management Oversight Group 09:00  
Thursday 28 Collaborative Partnerships Sub- Committee 11:00  
Thursday 28 Culture & Arts Committee 14:00  

December 2024

Date Meeting Time Week
Monday 2 Semester 1 Examinations begin   Week 12
Monday 2 Quality & Academic Standards Committee 10:00  
Monday 2 Health, Safety& Welfare Committee 14:00  
Tuesday 3 University Research Ethics Committee 14:00  
Wednesday 4 Additional UEG 09:00  
Thursday 5 Remuneration Committee 10:00  
Friday 6 Distance Learning Forum 14:00  
Wednesday 11 UEG 09:00 Week 13
Wednesday 11 Student Governance Oversight Group 11:00  
Wednesday 11 University Management Group 14:00  
Thursday 12 Digital Committee 14:00  
Friday 13 Semester 1 Examinations end    
  UEG Away Day    
  End of Semester 1    
Monday 16 Programme Approvals Group 10:00 Vacation
Tuesday 17 Planning & Resource Group 14:00  
Wednesday 18 Additional UEG 09:00  
Tuesday 24 University closes at 4 pm    

 

Enquiries

Academic and Corporate Governance

courtadmin@dundee.ac.uk
Corporate information category University governance