Feature

Social Sciences class of 2020 prize and award winners

Published on 31 July 2020

Well done to all of our students who are continuing to develop their skills and demonstrate their passion across architecture, environmental sustainability, law, psychology, and urban planning

On this page
students looking through magnifying equipment

Architecture prizes and awards

Level 1

  • Certificate of Merit - Alberto Ortiz Abad
  • Staff Prize - Alistair Rice
  • Fergus Purdie Prize - Emily Campbell
  • Gordon Lamb Prize - Archie Read
  • NORR Prize - Drew Rumgay
  • Innovative Technology Prize - Emma Robertson

Level 2

  • Staff Award - Dennison Andrew
  • Certificate of Merit - Emma Sjoholm
  • Nicoll Russell Award - Kuba Duda

Level 3

  • Michael Spens Award - Freddie Walkden
  • Certificate of  Merit - Martyna Przybolewska
  • J T McLaren Award - Kieran Lindsay
  • Guild Bequest - Lee McIlroy
  • Atelier-M/Allan Bryce Award - Sean O’ Tiarnaigh
  • Aim Design Award - Sean O’ Tiarnaigh

Level 4

  • Certificate of Merit -Laura Ellie Porter
  • Francis Cooper Bequest: John Needham Prize - Waheeda Rasool
  • Architectural Studies Award - Wu Jiawei
  • Dundee Civic Trust - Callum Ramsay (Winner)
  • Dundee Civic Trust - Mishell Parodi – (Runner Up)

Level 5

  • Certificate of Merit - Alistair Battles
  • LJR&H David Jameson Award - Tynwood Yu
  • Staff Prize - Graeme Deacon
  • Dundee Institute of Architects Award - Sarah Shannon & Amy Schofield

 

Law prizes and awards

Level 1

  • The Harold How Memorial Award – ANDERSON Alexander, MCCORMACK Callum & WYLIE Hannah.
  • The Oxford University Press Prize – WEATHERBURN Cameron
  • The Oxford University Press Law Trove Prize for Exceptional Performance – MCFARLANE Emma
  • SULI Prize in Scots Criminal Law – PLOCIENNIK Malgosia

Level 2

  • The George R Donald Prize for Scottish Property Law – STEVENSON Alexander
  • The Sweet & Maxwell Prize – GILCHRIST Ruairidh
  • The Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Law, Society & Human Rights – ILONKA Dorka
  • The Family Law Association Prize – Split Between – GALBRAITH Emma & THORNTON Lewis

Level 3 & 4

  • The George R Donald Prize for Real Estate & Commercial Practice – Split Between – BLACKLAWS Morgan & GUNN Declan.
  • The Henry Scrymgeour Prize for International Law – LLEWELLYN Ethan
  • The Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice Law & Human Rights Split between – CAMPBELL Finlay & LEADBETTER Gary
  • CEPMLP Future Energy Lawyer Award 2020 – BEATTIE Stuart & JAIN Hiral
  • J N Young Prize in Constitutional Law – PULL Lewis
  • The Green’s Prize for Best Honours Student – MAH Amelia
  • The Green’s Prize for Best Overseas Student – BARRETTO Alethea
  • Best Dissertation Prize – FORD James & MAH Amelia

Medals

  • Scottish Property Law – SPOWART Fergus
  • English Private Law I – SINGLETON Thomas
  • English Private Law II – JAIN Hiral
  • The Dean’s Medal – MCKENZIE Emma

Law with Languages Quaichs

  • Scrymgeour Quaich – Scots Law with Spanish - WALKER Jess
  • Mary Ann Baxter Quaich – Scots Law with Spanish – NICOL Caitlin
  • A A Matheson Quaich – English Law with Spanish – MILLER Louie
  • Shenaz Kapoor Quaich – English Law with French – BEST Keeva

Sir Alan Langlands Water Law Prize

  • NOUVET Matthias

Resolved to make the following nominations

  • Wimberley Award nominations – MAH Amelia
  • Sir James Black nomination – FORD James

 

Psychology prizes and awards

    Class medals

    Level 1 Class Medal

    • Marta McLaren

    Level 2 Class Medal

    • Martina Kopcanova

    Level 3 Class Medal

    • Miles Postlethwaite

    Level 4 Class Medal

    • Eva Goetzke

    John Todman Statistics Prize

    Level 2 John Todman Statistics Prize

    • Mihaela Nikolova

    Level 3 John Todman Statistics Prize

    • Linn Af Bjoerkesten

    Reginald Laville Memorial Prize

    • Helen Halisch
    • Emily Watson
    • Tabea Neumann

    British Psychological Society Undergraduate Award (BPS award)

    • Eva Goetzke

    Resolved to make the following recommendations:

    External:

    EPS Undergraduate Project Prize

    • Emily Watson

    School

    Wimberley Award

    • Heather Doughty

    Sir James Black Award

    • Emily Watson

     

    Urban Planning and Environmental Sustainability prizes and awards

    Level 1

    • Town Planning Prize - Ewan Caldwell

    Level 2

    • Town Planning Graduate Prize - Steven Hollywood and Keir Rodger

    Level 3

    • Tayside Regional Council Prize - Zachary Ferguson
    • Dundee City Council Civic Award Prize - Laura Brice, Sum Yi Ho and Andrew Dunbar
    • Graham & Sibbald Prize - Sarah Keith, Kate Spalding, Sam Stockley and Iona Sutherland
    • Roger Roscoe Memorial Prize - Rhianna Myerscough

    Level 4

    • RTPI Prize - Lauren MacNeil
    • RTPI (Scotland) Prize - Lauren MacNeil
    • Environmental Sustainability  Prize - Isabella Stuart Grey

    Architecture + Urban Planning MArch (Hons) and MSc Spatial Planning

    • Perth City Vision Prize – Alistair Battles, Hannah Nathan, Joshua Speedie and Zhenrong Zhu
    Enquiries

    Caroline McClelland

    Marketing and Communications Officer

    +44 (0)1382 388875

    cmcclelland001@dundee.ac.uk

    Story category

    Student work/achievement