Privacy notice

Careers Service Privacy Notice

Updated on 4 May 2020

How the Careers Service process the personal information of staff, students, and other stakeholders

On this page

How we use your information

The Careers Service uses CareersPortal to provide a range of services to employers which help your organisation to promote vacancies and opportunities to our students and graduates.

This privacy notice is provided to help you understand what information is collected in this system and why it is collected.

The University of Dundee Careers Service uses some of your personal data to provide your organisation with the following services:

  • vacancy advertising 
  • event booking
  • placement management

Your personal data is retained in the system until the July 2 years after your last interaction with us. Access to personal data is restricted to those members of University staff who have a requirement to maintain a professional relationship with you, and is controlled through user security profiles. Anonymised data may be downloaded from the system and used within the University for service management and planning purposes.

Personal data

The personal data used is:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number

Special categories of personal data

No sensitive personal data is processed for this purpose

Data controller

The data controller for your personal information is the University of Dundee. The data processors for the service is GTI Media.

The University of Dundee has taken several steps to protect your information including checking these company’s IT security, only sending them the minimum amount of data needed to give you access to the service and making sure that we have the right agreements and contracts in place.

Lawful processing

The University asserts that it is lawful for it to process personal data processing is necessary for:

  • the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Your rights

The University is pleased to be able to offer CareersPortal believes this adds an important element to the support we can offer you through the Careers Service. However, if you wish to update, access, erase, or limit the use of your information, please let us know by emailing careers@dundee.ac.uk. If you wish to complain about the use of your information please email dataprotection@dundee.ac.uk. You may also wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Enquiries

Data Protection

dataprotection@dundee.ac.uk