Privacy notice

Privacy notice for Applicants for University employment

Updated on 9 November 2022

To facilitate your application for employment with the University of Dundee we require some of your personal data.

On this page

How we use your information

Your personal data will be held in our recruitment system. This system, as well as managing your application for specific posts, also provides a  'talent pool' function. The talent pool function allows you to indicate, in circumstances where this function is used by the University, whether you wish to be entered into a pool and considered for other relevant positions.

Your personal data required may have been provided by you, your referees or by recruitment agencies on your behalf.

The system allows you to self-manage your personal data, including your preferences in respect of talent pools (where applicable).

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the University will normally keep your personal data for one year from the last activity on your account (which may be the University updating data after a recruitment process closes). It will then be anonymised and retained for reporting purposes.

If your application for employment is successful, the information provided at application will form the basis of your employee record with the University. Please see the University's privacy notice for staff data for more information.

Where UK Visas and Immigration rules apply, applicant data will be retained in an identifiable form for longer periods so the University can meet statutory obligations in this area.

Personal data

The personal data required for the job alert function is your email address.

Where you apply for a post, the University will require personal data in areas such as your skills, qualifications, applicable professional body registrations/accreditations, country of residence, employment history and information relevant to the position for which you have applied. This will be required in addition to standard candidate data such as your name, postal address, email address, nationality, gender, and telephone number.

Sensitive (special categories) of personal data

Whilst not part of the recruitment process, the University will request information on characteristics such as your ethnicity, religion and/or sexual orientation, further to statutory requirements concerning equal opportunities monitoring.

Data controller

The data controller for your personal information is the University of Dundee.

The University's data processor is TechnologyOne who provide our recruitment system. The University of Dundee has the appropriate agreement in place with TechnologyOne pursuant to UK law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.

Lawful processing

The University asserts that it is lawful for it to process your personal data:

  • for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

The University asserts that it is lawful for it to process special categories of personal data:

  • for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law in so far as it is authorised by UK Data Protection Legislation or a collective agreement pursuant to UK law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity
  • for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of UK law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) based on UK law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject

Your rights

The University respects your rights and preferences in relation to your data. If you wish to update, access, erase, or limit the use of your information, please let us know by emailing hr@dundee.ac.uk. You can also self- manage your personal information within the 1University system. If you wish to complain about the use of your information please email dataprotection@dundee.ac.uk. You may also wish to contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Corporate information category Data protection