People in the Centre for Water Law, Policy and Science

On this page

People

Core staff

Andrew Allan

  • Role: Interim Director
  • Areas of expertise: National water law: legal frameworks for water resources management; climate change adaptation; flooding; irrigation; stakeholder engagement.

Associates

Dr Andrew Black

  • Affiliation: Geography and Environmental Science, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Hydrology: flood risk and flood management; impacts of rewilding on water catchments; retreating glacier systems; use of historical records in hydrology.

Dr Simon Cook

  • Affiliation: Geography and Environmental Science, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Glaciology, geohazards, geomorphology: glacial, fluvial and mass movement processes; response of glacial environments to climate change, including water security, geohazards and risks posed by deglaciation.

Professor Sue Dawson

  • Affiliation: Geography and Environmental Science, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Hazard geoscience: extreme coastal change, including tsunamis and storms and their onshore sedimentological signature.

Dr Sarah Halliday

  • Affiliation: Geography and Environmental Science, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Hydrochemical monitoring and modelling: links between instream and wider catchment processes; impact of environmental change on hydrochemical processes and implications for achievement of legislative standards.

Dr Sarah Hendry

  • Affiliation: Law, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: National water law: legal frameworks for water resources management; water rights and abstractions; water quality and pollution control; governance and regulation of water services.

Professor Nick Hopkins

  • Affiliation: Psychology, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: The social psychology of group behaviour; social identities; political communication and mobilisation; the framing of social problems; intergroup conflict.

Dr Rafael Macatangay

  • Affiliation: Law, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Electric power economics: transboundary watercourse management, optimal treaties, marine energy resources, regulatory capture, the energy transition, conciliation as an allocation device, risk management, imperfect competition, natural gas markets.

Professor Colin Reid

  • Affiliation: Law, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Environmental law: environmental concerns in the regulation of hydro-electric dams; environmental information regulations; biodiversity; payment for ecosystem services; environmental regulation after Brexit.

Professor Volker Röben

  • Affiliation: Law, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: International law: energy law; marine resources.

Professor Andrea Ross

  • Affiliation: Law, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: National law: sustainable development law; environmental law and planning.

Professor John Rowan

  • Affiliation: Geography and Environmental Science, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Water resources and river basin management: erosion and sedimentation issues; environmental change; governance and ecohydrology.

Professor Chris Spray

  • Affiliation: Geography and Environmental Science, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Environmental science, management and policy: integrated water resource and catchment management; river restoration; natural flood management; ecosystem services and land use; stakeholder engagement; integration of science into policy and management.

Dr Sergei Vinogradov

  • Affiliation: Law, School of Social Sciences
  • Areas of expertise: Environmental and natural resources law: water security and international law of water resources; ocean governance; energy security and transnational energy infrastructures.