News

Social Sciences class of 2021 prize and award winners

Published on 13 July 2021

Well done to all of our students who are continuing to develop their skills and demonstrate their passion across architecture, environmental sustainability, law, psychology, and urban planning

On this page
a young woman touching a model building

Architecture prizes and awards

Level 1

  • Certificate of Merit - Nejc Petric
  • Staff Prize - Morgan Oxer
  • NORR Prize - Finlay McCallum
  • Innovative Technology Prize - Iona Townend

Level 2

  • Certificate of Merit - Patrick Corsame
  • Staff Prize - Alberto Ortiz Abad
  • Nicol Russell Prize - Archie Read

Level 3

  • Certificate of Merit - Emma Sjoholm
  • J T McLaren Prize - Brendan Kerrisk
  • Guild Bequest - Jamiina Knaapi
  • Atelier-M/Allan Bryce Award - Brendan Kerrisk
  • Aim Design Award - Kuba Duda
  • Michael Spens Award - Ross Robson

Level 4

  • Certificate of Merit - Laura Moldovan
  • J Needham Prize - Kerr Cunier
  • Architectural Studies Award - Li Jiahui
  • Dundee Civic Trust Award - Evan McColl,Thao Nguyenova, Sean Noon

Level 5

  • Certificate of Merit - Ramsay Taylor
  • LJR&H David Jameson Award - Richard Stalker
  • Staff Prize - Jack Buchan
  • DIA Award - Lewis Chalmers, Mahnoor Habib

Geography & Environmental Science awards

Level 1

  • Geography Class Medal - Katy Sutherland
  • Environmental Science Class Medal - Alasdair Worrell
  • Armistead Prize nomination (best Level 1 performance in GE/EV) - Katy Sutherland
  • J B Caird Prize - Emine Taylor-Unlu

Level 2

  • Environmental Science Class Medal - Alice MacSporran
  • Geography Class Medal - Martin Dugmore

Level 3

  • Environmental Science Class Medal - Jessica Bain
  • Geography Class Medal - Mascha Graupe

Level 4

  • Environmental Science Class Medal - Julia Mayer

RSGS medal for the best overall Geography student

  • David Verdugo-Raab

Law prizes and awards

Level 1

  • The Harold How Memorial Award (Joint winners) - Mollie Castle, Aidan Kellock, Yesnaby Wood
  • The Oxford University Press Prize - Camilla Niedenthal
  • The Oxford University Press Law Trove Prize for Exceptional Performance – Carrie Robertson

Level 2

  • The George R Donald Prize - Alexander Anderson
  • Sweet & Maxwell Prize - Amy Fraser
  • The Henry Scrymgeour Prize - John  Leonard
  • The Family Law Association Prize - Emma McFarlane

Level 3

  • The George R Donald Prize - Caroline Love

Level 4

  • The Henry Scrymgeour Prize (Best student in International Law - Jella Huelgo
  • JN Young Prize in Constitutional Law (Joint Winners) - Grace Hiles, Jack Jones
  • The Henry Scrymgeour Prize (Best student in Justice Law & Human Rights) - Matthew Ogden
  • CEPMLP Future Energy Lawyer Award - Energy Law - Declan Gunn
  • CEPMLP Future Energy Lawyer Award - International Oil & Gas Law - Huda Alshorman
  • Green's Prize - Best Honours Student (Joint Winners) - Hiral Jain, Theo Maddox
  • Green's Prize - Best Overseas Student - Lena Sukprasongphol
  • Best Dissertation Prize (Joint Winners) - Huda Alshorman, Helen Egan, Rosie Grant, Declan Gunn, Ethan Llewellyn, Emily McDonald, Matthew Ogden

Medals

  • Scottish Property Law - Alexander Anderson
  • English Private Law I - Joanna Kyle
  • English Private Law II - Scarlett Wilson
  • The Dean’s Medal - Kimberley Dewar
  • Scrymgeour Quaich - Isabelle Williams
  • Mary Ann Baxter Quaich - MacKenzie Berry 
  • A A Matheson Quaich (Joint Winners) - Leeanne McKenzie, Caitlin Nicol
  • Shenaz Kapoor Quaich - Kelsey Knox

Politics prizes and awards

Level 1

  • Politics Prize - Pauline Van Beek

Level 2

  • Politics Prize - Emilli Crouch

Level 3

  • Politics Prize - Daniel Barile

Level 4

  • Politics Prize - Josh Harper

The Alex Reid Prize for Best Dissertation

  • Tara Jones

 

    Psychology prizes and awards

    Level 1

    • Class Medal - Lucas Gappmayr

    Level 2

    • Class Medal - Clara Seyfried
    • John Todman Statistics Prize - Edie Shand

    Level 3

    • Class Medal - Martina Kopcanova
    • John Todman Statistics Prize - Martina Kopcanova
    • Philip Burgess Prize - Mihaela Nikolova & Luisa Harthill

    Level 4

    • Class Medal - Miles Postllethwaite
    • Philip Burgess Prize - Catherine Coyle
    • Reginald Laville Memorial Prize - Rachel Hardie & Ellen Stuart Gormley
    • British Psychological Society Undergraduate Award (BPS Award) - Miles Postllethwaite
    • Dr Kirkcaldy Prize - Katie Smith & Kendra Gatherum
    • EPS Undergraduate Project Prize - Katie Smith

    Urban Planning and Environmental Sustainability prizes and awards

    Level 1

    • Urban Planning Prize - Jacob Latto

    Level 2 

    • Town Planning Graduate Prize (Joint) -  Ewan Caldwell, Alison Flood

    Level 3

    • Tayside Regional Council Prize - Keir Rodger
    • Dundee City Council Civic Award (Joint) - Ellie Watt, Isla Kennedy, Sergei Gontsarov, Andrew Sommerville
    • Graham & Sibbald Prize - Keir Rodger
    • Roger Roscoe Memorial Prize - Louise Whyman

    Level 4

    • RTPI Prize - Kate Spalding
    • RTPI (Scotland) Prize - Millie Powell
    • Environmental Sustainability Prize - Rhianna Myerscough

    Taught Postgraduate

    CEPMLP

    • The Laszlo Gombos Prize - Jaqui Santos Ruas Baessa Pinto
    • The Paul Stevens Prize - Freda Moul
    • The Trust Management Degree - Heraclito Silva
    • The CEPMLP Director's Prize - Jesus Garcia Arenas
    • The Trust Sustainability Degree - Kate Sargent

    Diploma in Professional Legal Practice

    • Law Society Prize (Best Student) - Amelia Mah
    • Michael A Brown Solicitors - Patryk Snop
    • Miller & Bryce Prize - David White
    • TSPC Prize - Amelia Mah
    • Family Law Association Prize - Emma McKenzie
    • Verus Wealth Chartered Finanical Planners Prize - Sarah Michie
    • Willock Prize - Client Counselling Competition - Lynette Muturi and Sarah Michie
    • Muir Myles and Laverty Prize - Kate Scarbrough
    • Civil Court Practice Prize Gilmartin Finlay MacRae Prize - David White
    • Civil Competition (GFM Solicitors) - Gareth Harris

    Sir Alan Langlands Water Law Water Leaders prize 

    • Jaqui Santos Ruas Baessa Pinto

    The Sir James Black Award for Outstanding Achievement

    • Ellen Stuart Gormley
    Enquiries

    Press Office, University of Dundee

    press@dundee.ac.uk
    Story category Student work/achievement