SENATUS ACADEMICUS – SEDERUNT 2019/20

Vacant

Principal

ex officio

Wendy Alexander

Vice-Principal International

ex officio

Professor Nic Beech

Vice-Principal Provost

ex officio

Professor Blair Grubb

Vice-Principal Education

ex officio

Professor John Rowan

Vice-Principal R,KE & WI

ex officio

Professor José Fiadeiro

Dean S&E

ex officio

Professor Anita Taylor

Dean A&D

ex officio

Professor Julian Blow

Dean LS

ex officio

Professor Lynn Kilbride

Dean NHS

ex officio

Professor Mark Hector

Dean DENT

ex officio

Professor Rory McCrimmon

Dean MEDI

ex officio

Professor James Livesey

Dean HUMA

ex officio

Professor Nick Fyfe

Dean SS

ex officio

Professor Tim Kelly

Dean ESW

ex officio

Professor Morris Altman

Dean UDBS

ex officio

Dr Randolf Cooper

Interim to 31.12.19

ex officio

Professor Gunnar Hornig

S&E

Elected to 2021

Dr Alexander Russell

S&E

Elected to 2023

Professor Annalu Waller

S&E

Elected to 2023

Janice Aitken

A&D

Elected to 2021

Dr Shaleph O'Neil

A&D

Elected to 2023

Professor Mel Woods

A&D

Elected to 2023

Dr David Martin

LS

Elected to 2023

Professor Bill Hunter

LS

Elected to 2023

Professor Nicola Stanley-Wall

LS

Elected to 2023

Dr Linda McSwiggan

NHS

Elected to 2023

Professor Tim Croudace

NHS

Elected to 2021

Dr Linda Martindale

NHS

Elected to 2023

Vacant

DENT

Elected to 2021

Dr Ian Ellis

DENT

Elected to 2023

Dr David Edwards

DENT

Elected to 2023

Professor Sara Brown

MEDI

Elected to 2021

Dr Susie Schofield

MEDI

Elected to 2023

Professor Mairi Scott

MEDI

Elected to 2023

Dr Matt Graham

HUMA

Elected to 2023

Professor Perry Willson

HUMA

Elected to 2021

Dr Martine van Ittersum

HUMA

Elected to 2023

Professor Colin Reid

SS

Elected to 2021

Dr Ed Hall

SS

Elected to 2023

Dr Megan O'Neill

SS

Elected to 2023

Professor William Russell

BUS

Elected to 2023

Dr Omar Feraboli

BUS

Elected to 2023

Dr Theresa Dunne BUS

Elected to 2023

Dr Jane Fenton 

ESW

Elected to 2023

Dr Elizabeth Lakin

ESW

Elected to 2021

Dr Murray Simpson

ESW

Elected to 2023

Dr Lucina Hackman

Staff Council

Elected by SC to 2021

Professor Niamh Nic Daeid

Staff Council

Elected by SC to 2021

Josh Connor

DUSA President

ex officio

Stuart Murphy

DUSA Vice-President A

ex officio

Hannah Adams 

DUSA Vice-President CC

ex officio

Lauren MacGregor

DUSA Vice-President SW

ex officio

Scott Quinn

DUSA Vice-President F

ex officio

Olaf Postola

DUSA Vice-President R

ex officio

Kellie Ioannou

DUSA Vice-President SA ex officio
Izuin Hanis DUSA Vice-President E ex officio

Dr Jim McGeorge

University Secretary

In attendance

Dr Richard Parsons

Librarian

ex officio

Dr Neale Laker

Director of Academic & Corporate Governance

In attendance

Erica Hensens

Director of Quality & Academic Standards

In attendance

Dr Martin Glover

Clerk to Senate

In attendance