Key dates in the University of Dundee's academic calendar

The Academic Calendar for 2018-19 was formally approved at the meeting of Court held on 11 June 2018. 

 

Updated 27/07/2018

 

 


Wed 20 Mar 2019
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Martin Glover, ext 84290

Thu 21 Mar 2019
Remuneration Committee

Venue:
Time: 11:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Thu 21 Mar 2019
People & Organisational Development Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Liz Rogers, ext 84422

Mon 25 Mar 2019
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey, ext 86465

Tue 26 Mar 2019
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Tue 26 Mar 2019
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Fri 29 Mar 2019
End of Teaching

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 2 Apr 2019
Staff Council Standing Committee

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Lucina Hackman, ext 86311

Tue 9 Apr 2019
International Deans Operational Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 11:30
Organiser:

Wed 10 Apr 2019
Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Luke Newman, ext 85690

Tue 16 Apr 2019
Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Clive Randall, ext 85896 or Nicky Millar, ext 83561

Thu 18 Apr 2019
Risk Management Oversight Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Liz Rogers, ext 84422

Thu 18 Apr 2019
Employability & Enterprise Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Keith Mackle, ext 86616

Fri 19 Apr 2019
Good Friday

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 19 Apr 2019
Digital Strategy Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham, ext 86102

Mon 22 Apr 2019
Start of Semester 2 Examinations

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 22 Apr 2019
Easter Monday

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 23 Apr 2019
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham, ext 86102

Tue 23 Apr 2019
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser:

Wed 24 Apr 2019
Union Local Joint Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Liz Rogers, ext 84422

Wed 24 Apr 2019
Staff Council - Principal's Question Time

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Lucina Hackman, ext 86311

Wed 24 Apr 2019
Endowments Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Andrew Jefferson, ext 84704

Thu 25 Apr 2019
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Jane Fleming, ext 86771

Thu 25 Apr 2019
Research Degrees Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Martin Glover, ext 84290

Mon 29 Apr 2019
Health & Safety Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ciara Morgan, Tel: 84104

Tue 30 Apr 2019
Court

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Wed 1 May 2019
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Robertson, ext 84260

Thu 2 May 2019
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Martin Glover, ext 84290

Mon 6 May 2019
School Boards in Week 28

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 6 May 2019
May Day (Dundee Holiday)

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 7 May 2019
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Martin Glover, ext 84290

Tue 7 May 2019
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Martin Glover, ext 84290

Thu 9 May 2019
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 10:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover, ext: 84290

Thu 9 May 2019
Monitoring & Advisory Group on Appeals, Complaints and Discipline Procedures

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka, ext 84011

Thu 9 May 2019
Distance Learning Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Sat 11 May 2019
Graduates' Association Business Meeting

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Liz Rogers, ext 84422

Tue 14 May 2019
Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Allanah Watson, ext 88039

Thu 16 May 2019
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey, ext 86465

Thu 16 May 2019
Learning & Teaching Development Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham, ext 86102

Fri 17 May 2019
Degree Show

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 20 May 2019
Remuneration Committee

Venue:
Time: 11:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Mon 20 May 2019
People & Organisational Development Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Liz Rogers, ext 84422

Tue 21 May 2019
Audit Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Liz Rogers, ext 84422

Wed 22 May 2019
Culture & Arts Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 11:30
Organiser:

Wed 22 May 2019
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Martin Glover, ext 84290

Fri 24 May 2019
End of Semester 2

Venue:
Time: 8:45 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 24 May 2019
End of Semester 2 Examinations

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 27 May 2019
Victoria Day (Dundee Holiday)

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 28 May 2019
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Tue 28 May 2019
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Thu 30 May 2019
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Jane Fleming, ext 86771

Wed 12 Jun 2019
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham, ext 86102

Tue 18 Jun 2019
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Wed 19 Jun 2019
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Thu 20 Jun 2019
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 21 Jun 2019
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 24 Jun 2019
Court

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Christine Milburn, ext 86459

Wed 26 Jun 2019
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey, ext 86465

Wed 26 Jun 2019
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Robertson, ext 84260

Thu 27 Jun 2019
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Jane Fleming, ext 86771

Fri 28 Jun 2019
Digital Strategy Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham, ext 86102

Fri 5 Jul 2019
Last day of resit examinations

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Wed 17 Jul 2019
Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Luke Newman, ext 85690

Fri 19 Jul 2019
Last day for announcement of results and issue of Termination letters

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka, ext 84011

Thu 25 Jul 2019
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Jane Fleming, ext 86771