Key dates in the University of Dundee's academic calendar that

was formally approved at the meeting of Court held on 28 April 2020. 

Download the Academic Calendar 2020-21.

Information on Christmas and New Year closure and bank holidays is available here.

Updated 12/06/2020

 

 


Tue 11 Aug 2020
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 11 Aug 2020
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 13 Aug 2020
Culture & Arts Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: PA to DJCAD management │ ext 85251 │ DJCAD-PA-Management@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 14 Aug 2020
Last day for lodging Appeals

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Wed 19 Aug 2020
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 20 Aug 2020
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 21 Aug 2020
Masters Degree Show

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Fri 21 Aug 2020
First issue of Termination of Studies (Appeals) Committee agenda

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka │ ext 84011 │ k.f.stulka@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 25 Aug 2020
Learning & Teaching Spaces Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:30 - 4:30
Organiser: Caroline Hutton │ ext 86102 │ CHutton001@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 27 Aug 2020
Senate ToS (Appeals) Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:15 - 12:15
Organiser: Karen Stulka │ ext 84011 │ k.f.stulka@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 1 Sep 2020
Health & Safety Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ciara Norman │ ext 84104 │ c.m.norman@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 2 Sep 2020
Risk Management Oversight Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 3 Sep 2020
Court Retreat

Venue:
Time: 2:30 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 4 Sep 2020
Court Retreat

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 7 Sep 2020
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ajit Trivedi │ ext 88951 │ A.Trivedi@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 10 Sep 2020
Doctoral Academy Board

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 11 Sep 2020
Local Joint Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 15 Sep 2020
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 15 Sep 2020
University Research Ethics Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 23 Sep 2020
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 28 Sep 2020
School Boards in Week 0

Venue:
Time: 8:45 - 8:45
Organiser:

Mon 28 Sep 2020
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 4:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 29 Sep 2020
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 1 Oct 2020
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 11:30
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 5 Oct 2020
Semester 1 begins

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 6 Oct 2020
Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Allanah Watson │ ext 88039 │ a.p.watson@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 7 Oct 2020
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dianne Grove │ ext 84260 │ d.grove@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 8 Oct 2020
Welfare & Ethical use of Animals Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Luke Newman │ ext 85690 │ e.l.newman@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 14 Oct 2020
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 19 Oct 2020
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 20 Oct 2020
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 22 Oct 2020
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 27 Oct 2020
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 27 Oct 2020
Audit & Risk Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 28 Oct 2020
Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 28 Oct 2020
Digital Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 28 Oct 2020
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 29 Oct 2020
Doctoral Academy Board

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 29 Oct 2020
People & Organisational Development Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 3 Nov 2020
Staff Council Standing Committee

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 3 Nov 2020
Learning & Teaching Spaces Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 5 Nov 2020
Employability & Enterprise Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser:

Mon 9 Nov 2020
School Boards in Week 6

Venue:
Time: 8:45 - 8:45
Organiser:

Tue 10 Nov 2020
Honorary Degrees Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 10 Nov 2020
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 11 Nov 2020
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 10:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 13 Nov 2020
Monitoring & Advisory Group on Appeals, Complaints and Discipline Procedures

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka │ ext 84011 │ k.f.stulka@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 16 Nov 2020
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 17 Nov 2020
Court

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 18 Nov 2020
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Thu 19 Nov 2020
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 20 Nov 2020
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 24 Nov 2020
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 24 Nov 2020
Staff Council – Principal’s Questions

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 25 Nov 2020
Endowments Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:30 - 4:30
Organiser: Linda Wilson │ ext 84832 │ l.a.wilson@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 26 Nov 2020
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 30 Nov 2020
Local Joint Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 30 Nov 2020
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Venue:
Time: 3:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Ajit Trivedi │ ext 88951 │ A.Trivedi@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 2 Dec 2020
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 3 Dec 2020
Risk Management Oversight Group

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 3 Dec 2020
Culture & Arts Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: PA to DJCAD management │ ext 85251 │ DJCAD-PA-Management@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 4 Dec 2020
Distance Learning Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Aileen McGuigan │ ext 81496 │ A.McGuigan@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 7 Dec 2020
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 7 Dec 2020
Health & Safety Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ciara Norman │ ext 84104 │ c.m.norman@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 8 Dec 2020
Remuneration Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 9 Dec 2020
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 11:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Dianne Grove │ ext 84260 │ d.grove@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 9 Dec 2020
University Research Ethics Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 14 Dec 2020
Digital Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 16 Dec 2020
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 18 Dec 2020
End of Semester 1

Venue:
Time: 5:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 5 Jan 2021
Start of Business

Venue:
Time: 8:45 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 5 Jan 2021
Welcome Week – January intake

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Thu 7 Jan 2021
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 10:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 7 Jan 2021
Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Luke Newman │ ext 85690 │ e.l.newman@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 11 Jan 2021
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 12 Jan 2021
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 13 Jan 2021
Discovery Days

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Thu 14 Jan 2021
Discovery Days

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 15 Jan 2021
Discovery Days

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 18 Jan 2021
Start of Semester 2

Venue:
Time: 8:45 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 18 Jan 2021
School Boards in Week 12

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 19 Jan 2021
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 19 Jan 2021
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 20 Jan 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 21 Jan 2021
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 21 Jan 2021
People & Organisational Development Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 27 Jan 2021
Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 3 Feb 2021
Employability & Enterprise Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 11:30
Organiser:

Wed 3 Feb 2021
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 5 Feb 2021
Digital Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 8 Feb 2021
Staff Council Standing Committee

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 9 Feb 2021
Risk Management Oversight Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 10 Feb 2021
Learning & Teaching Spaces Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:30 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 11 Feb 2021
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 15 Feb 2021
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ajit Trivedi │ ext 88951 │ A.Trivedi@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 16 Feb 2021
Culture & Arts Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: PA to DJCAD management │ ext 85251 │ DJCAD-PA-Management@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 17 Feb 2021
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 23 Feb 2021
Court

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 24 Feb 2021
Doctoral Academy Board

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 25 Feb 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham│ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 25 Feb 2021
Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Allanah Watson │ ext 88039 │ a.p.watson@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 2 Mar 2021
Employability & Enterprise Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 11:30
Organiser:

Tue 2 Mar 2021
Audit & Risk Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 3 Mar 2021
Staff Council – Principal’s Questions

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 4 Mar 2021
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 11:30
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 4 Mar 2021
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 8 Mar 2021
School Boards in Week 19

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Mon 8 Mar 2021
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 4:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 9 Mar 2021
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 9 Mar 2021
Remuneration Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 10 Mar 2021
Distance Learning Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Aileen McGuigan │ ext 81496 │ A.McGuigan@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 15 Mar 2021
People & Organisational Development Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 16 Mar 2021
Learning & Teaching Development Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Caroline Hutton │ ext 86102 │ CHutton001@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 16 Mar 2021
University Research Ethics Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 18 Mar 2021
Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Allanah Watson │ ext 88039 │ a.p.watson@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 23 Mar 2021
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 23 Mar 2021
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 24 Mar 2021
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 25 Mar 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 30 Mar 2021
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 2 Apr 2021
End of Teaching

Venue:
Time: 5:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 6 Apr 2021
Staff Council Standing Committee

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 8 Apr 2021
Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Luke Newman │ ext 85690 │ e.l.newman@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 14 Apr 2021
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 15 Apr 2021
Risk Management Oversight Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 20 Apr 2021
Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 21 Apr 2021
Endowments Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Linda Wilson │ ext 84832 │ l.a.wilson@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 22 Apr 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 22 Apr 2021
Employability & Enterprise Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser:

Fri 23 Apr 2021
Local Joint Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 23 Apr 2021
Digital Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 26 Apr 2021
Start of Semester 2 Examinations

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Mon 26 Apr 2021
Staff Council - Principal's Questions

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 26 Apr 2021
Health & Safety Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ciara Norman │ ext 84104 │ c.m.norman@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 27 Apr 2021
Court

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 29 Apr 2021
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Ajit Trivedi │ ext 88951 │ A.Trivedi@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 29 Apr 2021
Doctoral Academy Board

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 5 May 2021
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dianne Grove │ ext 84260 │ d.grove@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 6 May 2021
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 10:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 6 May 2021
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 10 May 2021
School Boards in Week 25

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Tue 11 May 2021
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 11 May 2021
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 12 May 2021
Monitoring & Advisory Group on Appeals, Complaints and Discipline Procedures

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka │ ext 84011 │ k.f.stulka@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 13 May 2021
Distance Learning Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Aileen McGuigan │ ext 81496 │ A.McGuigan@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 17 May 2021
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 19 May 2021
People & Organisational Development Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 20 May 2021
Remuneration Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 20 May 2021
Audit & Risk Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 21 May 2021
Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Allanah Watson │ ext 88039 │ a.p.watson@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 21 May 2021
Learning & Teaching Development Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Caroline Hutton │ ext 86102 │ CHutton001@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 25 May 2021
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 25 May 2021
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 26 May 2021
Culture & Arts Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:30 - 11:30
Organiser: PA to DJCAD management │ ext 85251 │ DJCAD-PA-Management@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 26 May 2021
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 27 May 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 28 May 2021
End of Semester 2 Examinations

Venue:
Time: 5:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 28 May 2021
End of Semester 2

Venue:
Time: 5:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Wed 9 Jun 2021
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 15 Jun 2021
Court

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 18 Jun 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 22 Jun 2021
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Wed 23 Jun 2021
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Thu 24 Jun 2021
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 25 Jun 2021
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Wed 30 Jun 2021
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dianne Grove │ ext 84260 │ d.grove@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 1 Jul 2021
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 2 Jul 2021
Digital Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 7 Jul 2021
Welfare & Ethical Use of Animals Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Luke Newman │ ext 85690 │ e.l.newman@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 8 Jul 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 9 Jul 2021
Last day of resit examinations

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 23 Jul 2021
Last day for announcement of results/issue of Termination Letters

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka │ ext 84011 │ k.f.stulka@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 3 Aug 2021
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 3 Aug 2021
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 4 Aug 2021
Culture & Arts Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: PA to DJCAD management │ ext 85251 │ DJCAD-PA-Management@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 13 Aug 2021
Last day for lodging Appeals

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Wed 18 Aug 2021
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 19 Aug 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 20 Aug 2021
First issue of Termination of Studies (Appeals) Committee agenda

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka │ ext 84011 │ k.f.stulka@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 24 Aug 2021
Learning & Teaching Spaces Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:30 - 4:30
Organiser: Caroline Hutton │ ext 86102 │ CHutton001@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 1 Sep 2021
Risk Management Oversight Group

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 1 Sep 2021
Health & Safety Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ciara Norman │ ext 84104 │ c.m.norman@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 2 Sep 2021
Court Retreat

Venue:
Time: 2:30 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 3 Sep 2021
Court Retreat

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 6 Sep 2021
Welcome Week

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Mon 6 Sep 2021
Principal’s Welcome

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 11:00
Organiser:

Mon 6 Sep 2021
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ajit Trivedi │ ext 88951 │ A.Trivedi@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 9 Sep 2021
Local Joint Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 10 Sep 2021
Doctoral Academy Board

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 13 Sep 2021
Semester 1 begins

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Tue 14 Sep 2021
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 14 Sep 2021
University Research Ethics Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 22 Sep 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 23 Sep 2021
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 27 Sep 2021
School Boards in Week 3

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Mon 27 Sep 2021
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 4:00 - 5:08
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 28 Sep 2021
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 30 Sep 2021
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 5 Oct 2021
Student Recruitment & Admissions Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Allanah Watson │ ext 88039 │ a.p.watson@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 6 Oct 2021
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dianne Grove │ ext 84260 │ d.grove@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 7 Oct 2021
Welfare & Ethical use of Animals Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Luke Newman │ ext 85690 │ e.l.newman@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 13 Oct 2021
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 19 Oct 2021
Governance & Nominations Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 19 Oct 2021
Finance & Policy Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 21 Oct 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 26 Oct 2021
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 26 Oct 2021
Audit & Risk Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 27 Oct 2021
Research Governance & Policy Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 27 Oct 2021
Digital Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 27 Oct 2021
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 28 Oct 2021
People & Organisational Development Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 29 Oct 2021
Doctoral Academy Board

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 2 Nov 2021
Staff Council Standing Committee

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 2 Nov 2021
Learning & Teaching Spaces Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 4 Nov 2021
Employability & Enterprise Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser:

Mon 8 Nov 2021
School Boards in Week 9

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Tue 9 Nov 2021
Honorary Degrees Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 9 Nov 2021
International Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 10 Nov 2021
Senate Business Committee

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 10:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 12 Nov 2021
Monitoring & Advisory Group on Appeals, Complaints and Discipline Procedures

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Karen Stulka │ ext 84011 │ k.f.stulka@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 15 Nov 2021
Research & Knowledge Exchange Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 16 Nov 2021
Court

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 17 Nov 2021
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Thu 18 Nov 2021
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 19 Nov 2021
Graduation

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Tue 23 Nov 2021
Staff Council – Principal’s Questions

Venue:
Time: 1:00 - 2:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 24 Nov 2021
Learning & Teaching Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 24 Nov 2021
Endowments Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Linda Wilson │ ext 84832 │ l.a.wilson@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 25 Nov 2021
Professional Services Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771 │ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 29 Nov 2021
Local Joint Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 29 Nov 2021
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Venue:
Time: 3:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Ajit Trivedi │ ext 88951 │ A.Trivedi@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 1 Dec 2021
Senate

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Martin Glover │ ext 84290 │ m.glover@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 2 Dec 2021
Risk Management Oversight Group

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 11:00
Organiser: Dr Liz Rogers │ ext 84422 │ e.rogers@dundee.ac.uk

Thu 2 Dec 2021
Culture & Arts Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: PA to DJCAD management │ ext 85251 │ DJCAD-PA-Management@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 6 Dec 2021
Semester 1 Examinations begin

Venue:
Time: 9:00 - 9:00
Organiser:

Mon 6 Dec 2021
Quality & Academic Standards Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Alison Glassey │ ext 86465 │ a.glassey@dundee.ac.uk

Mon 6 Dec 2021
Health & Safety Sub-Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Ciara Norman │ ext 84104 │ c.m.norman@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 7 Dec 2021
Remuneration Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Organiser: Dr Christine Milburn │ ext 86459 │ C.C.Milburn@dundee.ac.uk

Tue 7 Dec 2021
University Research Ethics Committee

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:00
Organiser: Nicky Millar │ ext 83561 │ n.x.millar@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 8 Dec 2021
Readership & Personal Chairs Committee

Venue:
Time: 11:00 - 1:00
Organiser: Dianne Grove │ ext 84260 │ d.grove@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 10 Dec 2021
Digital Committee

Venue:
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 10 Dec 2021
Distance Learning Forum

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 5:00
Organiser: Dr Aileen McGuigan │ ext 81496 │ A.McGuigan@dundee.ac.uk

Wed 15 Dec 2021
University Management Group

Venue:
Time: 2:00 - 4:30
Organiser: Dawn Ingham │ ext 86771│ d.k.ingham@dundee.ac.uk

Fri 17 Dec 2021
Semester 1 Examinations end

Venue:
Time: 5:00 - 5:00
Organiser:

Fri 17 Dec 2021
End of Semester 1

Venue:
Time: 5:00 - 5:00
Organiser: