Using the information you provide in your Clearing application, the University will determine whether you are categorised as Scottish, EU, Rest of UK or Overseas for Fees (applies to ALL applicants).

Your Residential Category is a guide that helps us determine your fee status. If we are unsure of your fee status, we will ask you for more information. 

UK Citizen or EU National

You are a UK or EU national, or are the child or grandchild, or the spouse or civil partner of a UK or EU national, and have lived in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland or Overseas Territories (OT) for the past three years, but not just for full-time education. If you have been living in the EEA, Switzerland or OT for three years partly for full time education, you also lived in the EEA, Switzerland or OT prior to that 3 year period.

EEA or Swiss national

Either : You are an EEA or Swiss national working in the UK, or you are the child, spouse or civil partner of such a person or you are the parent or grandparent of an EEA national working in the UK. You have lived in the EEA or Switzerland or OT for the past three years, but not just for full-time education. If you have been living in the EEA, Switzerland or OT for three years partly for full time education, you also lived in the EEA, Switzerland or OT prior to that 3 year period. Or : You are the child of a Swiss national and have lived in the EEA or Switzerland or OT for the past three years, but not just for full-time education. If you have been living in the EEA, Switzerland or OT for three year partly for full time education, you also lived in the EEA, Switzerland or OT prior to that 3 year period.

Child of a Turkish worker

You are the child of a Turkish national who has lawfully worked in the UK, and you have lived in the EEA, Switzerland or Turkey for the past three years.

Refugee

You have been recognised as a refugee by the British government or you are the spouse, civil partner or child under 18 of such a person at the time of the asylum application.

Humanitarian Protection or similar

You have been granted Exceptional Leave to Enter or Remain, Humanitarian Protection or Discretionary Leave or you are the spouse, civil partner or child under 18 of such a person at the time of the asylum application.

Settled in the UK

You have Indefinite Leave to Enter or Remain in the UK or have the Right of Abode in the UK and have lived in the UK, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man (or more than one of these) for three years, but not just for full-time education. (However, this does not apply if you are exempt from immigration control, for example, as a diplomat, a member of visiting armed forces or an employee of an international organisation or the family or staff member of such a person: if this is your situation your residential category is "Other").