Tuesday, 28 April 2020

09:30 - 10:00

Registration

10:00 - 11:00

Welcome: Patricia Whatley, Director, CAIS, University of Dundee

Keynote address: Laura Millar, Independent Consultant, Canada:'(Im)Partial Truths: Evidence, Identity and Memory.'

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:00

Archives, Violence, Human Rights and the Truth

Laila Benhaida, Ahmed Iqbal Ullah Race Relations Resource Centre & Education Trust, University of Manchester, England: ‘How Authentic is Memory?’

Bryony Hooper, Amnesty International, England: ‘The Archive as a Defender of Human Rights’

Mario H Ramirez, John F. Kennedy Memorial Library, California State University, Los Angeles, US: ‘Teaching though Violence: Archival Pedagogies and Representations of Atrocity’

13:00 - 13:50

Lunch

13:50 - 15:20

Communities and Community Memory

Laura-Ioana Luca, Berkshire Record Office, England: ‘Stories of Migration In Our Own Words – Memory as an authentic alternative to official records’

Jennifer Duffy, Edinburgh University Archives, Scotland: ‘Fact or Fantasy: Recollections of Leith from a North Edinburgh Suburb’

Peer Boselie, Sittard-Geleen and Regional Archives, The Netherlands: ‘Limburg Time Machine: To the Source and Back’

 

 

15:20 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45

Session title TBC

 

Anthea Seles, International Council on Archives, France: ‘AI Odyssey 2001: Autheticity, Truth and AI’

Jenny Bunn, University College London, England:‘Considering authenticity: on the whole’

 

18:00 

History Scotland lecture - POSTPONED

Dr Fiona Watson, historian, television presenter and research fellow at the University of Dundee

‘For Glory, Riches and Honours: the Rocky Road to the Declaration of Arbroath’

Dalhousie Building, University of Dundee

Delegates are welcome to attend this University of Dundee Centre for Scottish Culture History Scotland lecture, but should book tickets.

 

 

Wednesday 29 April 2020

09:30 - 10:30

Keynote address: Elizabeth Shepherd, University College London, England: ‘Untangling myself from the file’: human-centred recordkeeping’

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

Recordkeeping: Institutions and Individuals

Gillian Mapstone, National Records of Scotland, Gregor Clunie, National Development Coordinator, Who Cares? Scotland, and TBC:

‘Whose Record is it Anyway?  Reflections on the Records of the Care Experienced in Post-Shaw Scotland’

Sharon Smith, Library and Archives Canada:

‘Transparency and accountability: recordkeeping in an open government world’

Meic Pierce Owen, Fife Council and University of Dundee, Scotland:

‘Truth, post truth, fake news and recordkeeping’

12:30 - 13.30  Lunch
13:30- 15:00

Are Records Authentic and Does it Matter?

Bethany G Anderson, University of Illinois, US:

‘Uncertain Science in Uncertain Times: Promoting the Value of Archival and Scientific Evidence in a Post-Truth World’

Raegan Swanson, University of Dundee, Scotland and Canadian Lesbian and Gay Archives, Toronto, Canada:

‘“Protecting the Ways”: The creation of an Indigenous

community archives in Northern Québec’

Geoffrey Yeo, University College London, England:

‘Truth, accuracy, authenticity? Making and keeping records in the ancient and modern worlds’

 

15:00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30

Session title TBC

 

Dominic Smith, Jodie Williamson and Owen McLaughlin, University of Dundee, Scotland:

Title: TBC

Matt Graham, University of Dundee, Scotland:

Title: TBC

18:30-19:30

Drinks Reception, followed by (19.30) Conference Dinner, Apex Hotel

Thursday 30 April 2020

 09:30 -10:30

 

Authentic Education

Caroline Brown, University of Dundee, Scotland:

Beyond history: teaching archival issues to undergraduates

Jenny Bunn, University College London:

Title TBC

10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

Memory, Identity, Authenticity and White Privilege

Zandra Yeaman, Coalition for Racial Equality and Rights and Moira Rankin, University of Glasgow, Scotland:

‘Identifying and dismantling white supremacy in archives’

12:30 - 13:15  Lunch
13:30 - 17:30

Visit to Glamis Castle