Tuesday, 24th April 2018

18.30 

In association with the Centre for Scottish Culture, University of Dundee, the inaugural

History Scotland lecture 'Who were the Jacobites and what did they want for Scotland?'.

A debate between Professor Murray Pittock (University of Glasgow) and Professor

Christopher Whatley (University of Dundee).

Apex Hotel, Dundee

Delegates are welcome to attend but please reserve a place by emailing editorial@historyscotland.com 

Wednesday, 25th April 2018

09.30 - 10.00

Registration

10.00 - 11.00

Welcome: Dr Patricia Whatley, University of Dundee

Keynote: Professor Niamh Nic Daeid, Director, Leverhulm Research Centre for Forensic Science, University of Dundee, Scotland

'Now where did I leave that case file?' Case reviews, criminal justice and the archiving challenge. 

Chair: Professor Graeme Morton, Professor of Modern History, University of Dundee, Scotland

11.00 - 11.20

Coffee Break

11.20 - 12.50

Session 1: Owning the narrative: victims, practitioners and custodians

Chair: Bruno Longmore, National Records of Scotland

Zarya Rathe, Records, Archives and Document Management Lead, Midlothian Council, Scotland ‘Tracing the gap: capturing narratives of historical trauma’

Meic Pierce Owen, Records Manager, Fife Council, Scotland ‘Justice in the present: what and who are inquiries for?’

Dr Hugh Hagan, Senior Public Records Officer, National Records of Scotland, ‘Looking to the future: the legacy of the Scottish Child Abuse Inquiry’

12.50 - 13.40

Lunch

13.40 - 15.10

Session 2: Community archives: creation, engagement and balance

Chair: Dr Patricia Whatley, CAIS, University of Dundee, Scotland

Raegan M. Swanson, PhD student, University of Dundee, Scotland ‘Protecting the ways: the creation of indigenous community archives in Northern Quebec and the building of community identities’

Patti Harper, Head, Research Support Services, Carleton University Library, Canada, ‘Remembering and representing the refugee journey – a case study of Asian Ugandan community engagement’

Greg Bak, Associate Professor, Masters Programme in Archival Studies, University of Manitoba, Canada, ‘Counterweight: Decolonization of Canadian residential school archives via Helen Samuels’ 

 

15.10 - 15.30

Coffee Break

15.30 - 17.00

Session 3: Real lives: archives, individuals and identity construction

Chair: Patti Harper, Head, Research Support Services, Carleton University Library, Canada

Ruth Macdonald, Archivist, The Salvation Army International Heritage Centre, England, ‘Rescuing the ‘fallen woman’: creating, destroying and reconstructing identity in the statement books of Salvation Army rescue homes’

Lynn Bruce and Olivia Howarth, WW1 Pensions Appeal Project, National Records of Scotland, ‘I am what you would call done’

Louise Bell, First World War Diverse Histories Researcher, The National Archives, England, ‘What Tommy did next – disability, the First World War and The National Archives'

 

18.00 - 20.00

Special screening: ‘The Destruction of Memory’ and discussion with filmmaker Tim Slade and George MacKenzie, former Keeper of the Records Of Scotland, Chief Executive of the National Records of Scotland and Deptuy Secretary General of the International Council on Archives. To be followed by a wine reception. 

Free but please book at place here. Lecture Theatre 1, Dalhousie Building, University of Dundee

 

Thursday, 26th April 2018

09.00 - 10.30

Session 4: Archives and memories

Chair: Professor Graeme Morton, Professor of Modern History, University of Dundee, Scotland

Jeannette Bastian, Simmons College, Boston, USA, ‘Beyond touchstones and triggers: decolonizing archival memory’

Matt Graham, Lecturer in History, University of Dundee, Scotland, 'Archives, memory and political power in modern South Africa'

Polly Christie, Recovery Project Lead, Archives & Collections, The Glasgow School of Art, Scotland, ‘Archiving the aftermath: acknowledging GSA’s fire through restoration and recovery’

10.30 - 10.50 Coffee Break
10.50 - 12.20

Session 5: Identity and rights in records of cared for children

Chair: Elizabeth Shepherd, Department of Information Studies, University College London, England

Jenny Bunn, Department of Information Studies, University College London, England, ‘The authentic self: personal identity and integrity’

Victoria Hoyle, Department of Information Studies and Anna Sexton, Head of Research, The National Archives, England, ‘”I’m not a historical case, I’m still breathing": memory and identity from child social care records’

Joanne Evans, ARC Future Fellow, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University, Australia, ‘Archival re-imaginings: participatory recordkeeping for childhood out of home care’

12.20 - 13.10  Lunch
13.10 - 14.40

Session 6: Distributed and networked archives: ownership, use and trust

Chair: Dr Craig Gauld, CAIS, University of Dundee, Scotland

Victoria Lemieux, Associate Professor of Archival Science, the University of British Columbia, Canada, ‘Digital preservation 2.0: towards a networked, distributed and autonomous preservation model’

John Sheridan, Digital Director, The National Archives, England, ‘Blockchain and the potential for new business models for disruptive digital archives’

Mark Bell, Digital Researcher, The National Archives, England, ‘From preservation to presentation: building auditability and transparency into the digital archive through distributed ledger technology’

 

14.40 - 15.00 Coffee Break
15.00 - 16.30 Session 7: Archives, institutions and trust

Chair: Dr Melinda Haunton, Programme Manager, The National Archives, England

Clara Harrow, Archive and Art Manager, ING Wholesale Banking UK, England, ‘Storytelling and corporate memory: the continued relevance of the Baring Archive’

Sharon Smith, Library and Archives Canada, ‘The long and the short of it: records retention and transfer of digital media’

Garth Stewart, Web Archivist, National Records of Scotland, ‘Time-sensitive information in age-vulnerable public records’

18.30

Drinks Reception, followed by (19.30) Conference Dinner, Apex Hotel

Friday, 27th April 2018

 09.30 -10.30

 

Keynote: Golnar Nabizadeh, Lecturer in Comic Studies, University of Dundee, Scotland

‘Trauma, narratives, testimony, and comics’

Chair: Caroline Brown, CAIS, University of Dundee, Scotland

10.30 - 10.50  Coffee Break
10.50 - 12.20 Session 8: Non-traditional archives and memory

Chair: Golnar Nabizadeh, Comic Studies, University of Dundee, Scotland

Paul Long, Professor of Media and Cultural History, University of Birmingham, England, ‘Crowd sourced archives as memories of the Syrian war’

Shona Main, PhD student, Stirling University, Scotland and Jonathan Wise, Senior Archivist, Canadian Museum of History, Canada ‘In from the cold: rediscovering the Arctic films of Jenny Gilbertson’

12.20 - 13.10  Lunch
13.10 - 14.40 Session 9: Archives and trauma

Chair: Murray Frame, Associate Dean for Research and Scholarship, University of Dundee, Scotland

Samira Teuteberg, Archivist, University of Sussex, ‘Indicators of national and religious identity in German Jewish refugee archives’

Kate Manning, Principal Archivist, University College Dublin, ‘The archives of revolution and civil war: revisiting, exploring and exploiting trauma’

Cecile Gordon, Senior Archivist, Military Archives of Ireland, ‘The military service pensions collection: new collective memories and trauma representations of the Irish Revolution’

14.40 - 15.00  Coffee Break
15.00 - 16.00 Session 10:

Chair: Caroline Brown, CAIS, University of Dundee, Scotland

Dr Craig Gauld, Lecturer in Archive and Information Studies, University of Dundee, ‘Post-modernism, post-truth, post-archive: the war on evidence and how the archival profession can fight back’

Professor Giovanni Malpelo, Director, Massa Marittima-Piombino Diocesan Archive, ‘The archival mission in the post-truth era’
16.00 - 16.15  Summing up and close